Crazy, yep crazy it is!

“I know that you work very hard for that wife and child right there. I know you are real good at your job and that you take care of this company and you do things that they’ll never know about, that they’ll never appreciate. So, you’re very proud, right? But you’re scared. You’re scared because you’re dispensable. You’re scared because you know that, more than likely, one day, you’re gonna be replaced by somebody younger, somebody cheaper, may be even by an app.” – Sandy Patterson

An App? Ouch. You can’t even curse it or compare yourself with and feel superior as you would do if it was a human substitute. No space for blame game either. Crazy, indeed.

Those are the words spoken by the victim Sandy Patterson posing as Mr. Harold Cornish (his ex-boss) to the Account Processor while attempting a credit card fraud under guidance of a con artist Diana Budgie. Movie: Identity Thief, available at Netflix. Fun movie. I like both Jason Bateman and Melissa McCarthy.

Crazy_IdentityThief_Panorama

Identity Thief Movie Trailer links: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x8ZI0H3_tdU and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uO12W35DpsQ

Well, coming back to the quote. Yes, that makes a lot of sense. Today it is possible to be replaced by an app. It is human competing with intelligent automation and bots. Not a pleasant picture. Unfortunately this is the reality.

However, it has always been survival of the fittest. Natural selection. I doubt if bots fit in the Darwin’s Theory of Evolution. Not unless they reproduce, which is as of now, pretty much unlikely. This could be good news to our species depending on what we choose now and what we adapt to.

Something to think about, something that is discussed a lot in management classes these days and something to which we may need a creative solution to ensure a happy survival and selection. Scientific inventions always had pros and cons. May be by focusing on pros and taking care of the cons well in advance, we may not end up being as scared or insecure as we may be now. Interesting topic, subject to further discussion.

Till then, if you get a chance, do watch the movie, and it has one of my favourite songs…Crazy’s what they think about me, Fitz And The Tantrums – The Walker; Official Music Video Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nGBLlFMn9Xc

And there you go with the lyrics (Lyrics Source: https://genius.com/Fitz-and-the-tantrums-the-walker-lyrics)

Ooh, crazy’s what they think about me,
Ain’t gonna stop ’cause they tell me so,
‘Cause 99 miles per hour baby,
Is how fast that I like to go.

Can’t keep up with my rhythm
Though they keep trying.
Too quick for the lines they throw.
I walk to the sound of my own drum,
We go, they go, we go, hey yeah yeah yeah…

Oh, here we go,
Feel it in my soul.
Really mean it, mean it, so go,
Gotta feel it, your heart, it takes control.
Really mean it, mean it.

I wake up to the city of angels,
To see my name headlining the coast.
They say I’m a walking dreamer, baby,
If I stop they would make the show.

Can’t keep up with my rhythm,
Though they keep trying.
Too quick for the lines they throw.
I walk to the sound of my own drum,
We go, they go, we go, hey yeah yeah yeah…

Oh, here we go,
Feel it in my soul.
Really mean it, mean it, so go,
Gotta feel it, your heart, it takes control.
Really mean it, mean it.

Oh, here we go,
Feel it in my soul.
Really mean it, mean it, so go,
Gotta feel it, your heart, it takes control.
Really mean it, mean it.

Everybody walk.
Everybody walk.
Everybody walk, walk, walk.

Oh, here we go,
Feel it in my soul.
Really mean it, mean it, so go,
Gotta feel it, your heart, it takes control.
Really mean it, mean it.

Oh, here we go,
Feel it in my soul.
Really mean it, mean it, so go,
Gotta feel it, your heart, it takes control.
Really mean it, mean it…

And I am humming the tune 🙂

Happy thinking. Happy reading!

…Ashu Bolar

Advertisements

Words, Meanings & Voices

Recently, I happened to watch a movie named Some Kind of Beautiful. Now, it has two more titles – How to Make Love Like an Englishman and Lessons in Love. Yes, slightly confusing. But with Pierce Brosnan in the movie, no matter what the title I got to watch it anyway.

It reminded me of my days as an English Literature student. ‘Romantics’ and ‘Romanticism’— important topics for a second year post graduation question paper. Poems and Poets from the Romantic era form a major part of the second year MA English syllabus. One can’t do without reading about and the works of Wordsworth, Byron, Coleridge, Blake, Bronte, Emerson, Hugo, Scott, Shelley and many more.

But what the movie made me realize is that no one taught me the way Prof. Gordon Haig and Prof. Richard Haig are teaching. Very interesting approach. I wish I had attended or probably in the future would get to attend such lectures. The way in which the significance of Romantics is explained is truly wonderful.

Some of my favourite lines from the movie are…

“…Romantic age which wasn’t about love. It was about going your own way, defying authority and following your heart…” – Prof. Gordon Haig

“Forget the critics. Let them have their own opinions. Let them publish their books and brag about them at tedious faculty parties and let university librarians file those books away…there is nothing theoretical about the Romantics—Where true Love burns Desire is Love’s pure flame; It is the reflex of our earthly frame, That takes its meaning from the nobler part, And but translates the language of the heart. (Desire by Samuel Taylor Coleridge).” – Prof. Richard Haig

“I can tell you what’s behind the words for them, but I can’t tell you what’s behind those words for you…because this class is about you learning to find your own meaning, your own voices. Go read the poems. But know that at this moment you are the Romantics, you are the relevant ones. Let Byron, Coleridge, Wordsworth inspire you to do your thing, to go your own way…Ignore anyone who says you can’t. Follow your hearts. Do good things, be bold and above all else…stick it to the man.” – Prof. Richard Haig

I totally relate to Prof. Richard Haig’s views. Finding your meaning, your own voice…hmmm…and that comes after learning from a lot of life experiences…some good, some not-so-good ones. What is important is that you find that voice, and then, cherish it, expand it and never let it go, and never stop learning, not just words, but the meaning behind them in your life.

Well, it made me think, what am I?

A Dreamer…hmmm…with open eyes and closed.

A Dynamo…hmmm… following heart has always been the way. Some label it as Drifter.

A Rebel…hmmm…if that’s what you call finding your own voice, then I guess, yes.

A Learner…hmmm…always was, always will be.

A Mentor…hmmm…in a way…boldness, advising, doing good things, guiding, comes naturally.

A Romantic…yes…a Millennial Romantic, for sure.

A very interesting movie. Some great acting. Some beautiful actors. Pierce Brosnan and Salma Hayek being my favourites. And there is the link to the trailer; movie is on Netflix.

Words Meanings Voices

Link to the Movie Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MyF9TXiOnLw

…Ashu Bolar